Skip to content

1. WHO IS THE OWNER OF THE TREATMENT?

LucasGiordani di Salese Antonio is responsible for this privacy policy. This document refers to this legal entity with the terms "we" and "ci". You can contact us at the address indicated at the bottom of this privacy policy.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

2.1. To manage your purchases, provide services (such as customer support) and fulfill other requests

2.1.1. Orders, shop purchases and accounts

Online, when you purchase an item through one of our websites, we collect your name and company name (in case the customer is a small business), billing address complete and/or separate, e-mail address, ordered and returned items, delivery information, invoice information and other order fulfillment data. We will also collect data on the use of your vouchers (e.g. validity and amount) or gift cards. We also collect the data you choose to provide us in additional fields, such as date of birth and telephone number.

We use this data because it is necessary to conclude, execute and manage the purchase and order. In some cases, the information requested may be mandatory. If you do not provide us with a name and delivery address, we will not be able to deliver the items you have ordered.

During the purchase process, you will be presented with the option to set up a personal account. If you choose to set up an account, we will ask for additional information such as a personal password to set, date of birth and subscription to commercial communications.

2.1.2. Customer service and other inquiries

We also collect data to answer your questions over the phone, by post, by email or online via a chatbot or online form. In that case, we will ask you to provide only the data necessary to manage your request (to manage our contractual relationship with you and/or to comply with a legal obligation). For example, if you contact us regarding the return of items, we may ask you for the date and location of purchase, or information about your decision to return the items.

When you interact with a chatbot (automatic messages) we also record your responses and how you interact in the chat, and we will keep data relating to the device you use. Depending on the chatbot platform and with your permission, we may collect device data such as: IP address, social media username, time zone, country and GPS location data. The platform providing the chatbot may also collect some of this data. For example, if the chatbot is hosted on Facebook, Facebook can also collect your user data. We also collect other information in connection with fulfilling your request, such as chat content.

We may process this data because it is necessary to manage our contractual relationship with you in the event that your request is related to an order or because we have a legitimate interest in helping you and thus improving our services.

2.1.3. Terms, conditions or information (and any modifications)

We are required by law to inform you (of any changes) to the terms and conditions and policies that apply to the relationship we have with you. In order to comply with these legal obligations, we may use your contact details, such as your email address, to inform you.

21.4. Checks to prevent fraudulent credit card use or excessive credit card refunds

If you wish to pay for your order with a credit card, a credit check will be performed to verify that your personal data is not associated with fraudulent use of the credit card. For this purpose, our payment service provider will use your name and bank account details. We do not collect information relating to the payment instrument you use, e.g. credit card information. This information is processed exclusively by our payment service provider and payment instrument providers under strict information security guarantees. We do this to protect our legitimate business interest in preventing fraud and financial loss, or to comply with our legal obligations.

2.1.5 Payments with Klarna

If you buy with Klarna, you receive your order immediately and pay in 3 instalments. You acknowledge that the installments will be transferred to Klarna Bank AB (publ), related parties and their assignees, and that you authorize such transfer.

2.2. To maintain our relationship with you through (digital) marketing initiatives and social listening

2.2.1. Newsletter, promotional communications or clickable links in an email

If you give your consent or if we have a legitimate interest to do so, we will collect your e-mail address and/or your mobile phone number and/or your postal address to send you our newsletter and other commercial messages. We will also keep a history of the email and SMS messages we have sent and record what you do with these messages (for example, if you open them or click on their content). You can unsubscribe at any time via the 'Unsubscribe' or 'Opt Out' button below any email, or by requesting us to do so via the contact details set out below or in the relevant commercial message.

2.2.2. Personalized experience and improvement of the online experience

When you visit our websites, we will place cookies, pixels and other digital tools with similar functionality (“cookies”) on your browser or device, to help us better understand you and personalize your experience with us and our communication and marketing activities aimed at you.

Our use of cookies, pixels and other digital tools with similar functionality is described in more detail in our cookie policy.

2.2.3. Personalized targeted advertising

Based on your online and offline shopping history, your behavior on websites (pages visited, links clicked) and your interaction with chatbots, we will set up and manage your personal digital marketing profile to make sure you only show advertising that can best suit your personal taste. This type of advertising is called targeted advertising. The more effective our targeted advertising, the higher the satisfaction of our (potential) customers.

To show you targeted advertising, we can also match your data profile with customers who have a similar profile.

To support our targeted advertising, we use a Data Management Platform (“DMP”).

The DMP collects information about how our consumers respond to our products, brand and advertising. This information is collected from different sources available to us offline, online and on mobile networks, for example when you visit our website.In addition to this, it is supplemented with information collected by others, such as local weather data. Based on this information, our DMP can help our marketing teams find and target relevant online audiences for marketing campaigns. direct in order to reach them in the best possible way, within the digital channels of LucasGiordani di Salese Antonio and beyond. If your digital marketing profile falls into one of these segments, you will be able to receive our advertising tailored to the interests of the segment in which we have positioned you, via Facebook, Google channels, online channels of so-called affiliated parties and other venues and online materials and offline; this type of advertising is called targeted advertising.

We may also use the data for retargeting by showing you targeted advertising on a third party website linked to an event on our website, such as a specific purchase that was abandoned.

Furthermore, Facebook, Google and other online operators may independently record your use of our advertisements. It is recommended that you read the privacy policies of these third parties as we are not responsible for the personal data they process for their purposes.

You can request us to remove your digital marketing profile by sending us an email at the contact email address listed below.

We only use your data for targeted advertising if you have given your consent to the placement of cookies and the collection of personal data via the cookie. Our use of cookies, pixels and other digital tools with similar functionality is described in more detail in our cookie policy.

We collect the information necessary to enable you to participate in the activity and manage our contractual relationship with you, such as name and email. Personal data collected by us in the context of a prize draw, contest or seasonal promotion or other promotion may be subject to additional privacy notices.

In principle, we obtain your personal data directly from you. However, in some cases we obtain personal data such as your preferences and shopping activity, for example, through publicly available databases or our activities and digital marketing partners when they share information with us. See section 2.2.3 below for more information.

2.2.5. Social listening

If you actively communicate about us or our brands on social media, we collect a copy of your communication. For example, if you use #lucasGiordani in connection with one of our articles, we will retain a copy of the tweet and may use it to raise awareness of our brands. To enable us to do this, we have outsourced the provision of the social listening services. Please note that any information you post or disclose through these services will become public and may be available to other users and the general public.

In addition, if you disclose personal data about other people to us or our related service providers, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to allow us to use the personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.If you choose to link your social media account to your LucasGiordani di Salese Antonio account (if such a feature is available), you will share certain personal data from your social media account with us, for example, your name, email address, photo, social media contact list, and any other information that you have or that you make available to us when you link your social media account to your LucasGiordani di Salese Antonio We will carry out these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you, with your consent or if we have a legitimate interest.

2.4. To improve our services and articles

We process your personal data in order to identify usage trends and personalized content (e.g., article, recommended measures) on the websites. The information we obtain is used to further improve our services and articles, for example to create and design our new collection, or to make improvements to current collections so that they meet your expectations.

For example, if you actively communicate about us or our brands on social media, interact with our chatbot or customer service, we may use your input to improve our services and articles. We will engage in this activity where we have a legitimate interest to do so.

2.5. In connection with a sale or commercial transaction

We may share your personal data with third parties as part of a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any part of our business, assets or capital (including in connection with bankruptcy or similar). Such third parties may include, for example, an acquiring entity and its advisers. We will engage in this activity where we have a legitimate interest to do so.

2.6. To manage and improve the functionality of our websites

When you visit our websites, we will place cookies, pixels and other digital tools with similar functionality (“cookies”) on your browser or device that allow us to improve the design and functioning of our websites, the responsiveness of our chatbots and to enable the technical and functional management of our websites (including maintaining information security), for example by identifying parts of the websites with low latency. We will engage in this activity where we have a legitimate interest to do so. Our use of cookies, pixels and other digital tools with similar functionality is described in more detail in our cookie policy.

2.7. To achieve other business purposes

Where necessary, we may use your personal data to manage security and fraud, for example, to detect and prevent cyber-attacks or attempts to commit identity theft. We may also use your personal data to protect our rights and defend against lawsuits and to respond to legal and regulatory obligations, such as requests from public and governmental authorities. We engage in these activities to comply with a legal obligation or because we have a legitimate interest.

3. USE BY MINORS

Please note that our websites are not directed to persons under the age of sixteen (16). We ask that you do not post comments or content from anyone under this age.

4.WHO HAS ACCESS TO MY PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data may be accessed by our employees to the extent this access is necessary to enable them to carry out their work for us. Additionally, we disclose personal data to:

  • Our third party service providers who facilitate the management of our websites, marketing efforts (including contests, sweepstakes and similar promotions) and other business needs, for example data hosting , data analysis, information security and related infrastructure technology and provision, customer service, auditing, payment service providers, marketing service providers, and other business purposes.

    • Other individuals with whom you choose to share your personal data, including: for example, third parties with whom we collaborate or interact, including business partners and social media.

    • Public authorities, justice and law enforcement agencies, tax authorities and other authorities with investigative powers or public authorities pursuant to applicable law.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us to:

    • provide you with access to your personal data that we collect and process,
    • rectify or delete personal data,
    • limit the processing of your personal data, 
    • provide an electronic copy of your personal data for the purpose of transmitting them to another company, 
    • or oppose the treatment.

To do this, you can send us an email at the contact email address below.

If you wish to opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications, you can click on the unsubscribe link in the respective message. For your rights relating to cookies, read our cookie policy.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority for your country or region or where there is an alleged breach of applicable data protection law. A list of data protection authorities is available at this link: que.

8. OUR CONTACT INFORMATION

LucasGiordani by Salese Antonio 


Customer service

Via Romagnosi 17
80014 Giugliano in Campania (NA) – Italy

For any request relating to this Privacy Policy:

email: info@lucasGiordani.com

 

COOKIES NOTICE

DO WE USE “COOKIES”?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive via your Web browser (if you permit) that allow the site or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For example, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with better services. We use cookies to help compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we are able to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

LucasGiordani by Salese Antonio. pays the utmost attention to the confidentiality, protection and security of personal data relating to the subjects with whom it comes into contact.
The Navigator of this site is therefore invited to first visit all the sections of this document, which describe the management methods of the site with reference to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. This information is provided also pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 n. 196, "Code regarding the protection of personal data", to all those who interact with the Web services of LucasGiordani di Salese Antonio, accessible electronically at the address:

www.lucasGiordani.com
This information is provided and is valid only on this site and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links on the site. LucasGiordani di Salese Antonio has no control over these sites or the procedures they apply for respecting data confidentiality; we suggest that you consult the privacy policies of all the companies you come into contact with before communicating personal information.

The information is also inspired by the Recommendation n. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by art. 29 of directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify some minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the connection.

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED AND PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT

Navigation data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some data whose transmission is implicit in the use of the protocols communication concept. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could allow users to be identified through processing and association with data held by third parties.
This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user's operating system and IT environment.
These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning. These data are not communicated to third parties and are not disclosed.

Data provided voluntarily by the user
The user is asked for personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address) only if he wants to get in touch with us or make use of our services offered on the our site; in such cases, the user is always offered explicit information in this regard in advance and, in cases where this is necessary, the user is invited to provide his consent. The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of personal data involves their treatment for the purposes and within the limits indicated in the specific information.

Optional data provision
The user is free to provide personal data to LucasGiordani di Salese Antonio by sending the optional, explicit and voluntary forms present on this site or by e-mail to the addresses indicated on this site. Failure to provide data may make it impossible for our Company to provide the requested service.

Methods of treatment
Personal data are processed with manual and IT tools in order to achieve the purposes for which they were collected Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, use illicit or incorrect and unauthorized access.

Data controller
The data controller of personal data is LucasGiordani di Salese Antonio. – Via Romagnosi, 17 – 80014 Giugliano in Campania – Naples, email info@lucasGiordani-com.

Rights of the interested parties
Based on article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Right of access to personal data and other rights), and the right of the subjects to whom the personal data to:
obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form;
obtain the indication: a) of the origin of the personal data, b) of the purposes and methods of the processing, c) of the logic applied in case of processing carried out with the aid of electronic instruments, d) of the identification details of the owner, of the managers and of the designated representative, e) of the subjects or of the categories of subjects to whom the data may be communicated or who may become aware of them as designated representative in the territory of the State, managers or agents;
obtain: a) updating, rectification or, when interest, data integration i, b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed, c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case in which this fulfillment proves impossible o involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right;
opposing, in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal data concerning him, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection, b) the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct sales or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.
To stop sending tion of the newsletter, simply follow the instructions contained in the latest news received or directly by sending an email to info@lucasGiordani.com indicating: "Trn", name, surname, email address. Upon receipt of the email, we will proceed with the cancellation.
Any requests should be addressed to the privacy and information security manager of LucasGiordani di Salese Antonio – Via Romagnosi, 17 – 80014 Giugliano in Campania – Naples, exclusively to the following email info@lucasGiordani.com

Information, regarding the protection of personal data, pursuant to Legislative Decree 196/03 – Consolidated text on personal data security.
Proceeding with the compilation and sending of this form, you consent to the processing of personal data provided for the purposes and within the limits indicated in the information below, pursuant to and by effect of article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03.

What is a cookie and what is it for?
A cookie is a small file that is sent to the browser and saved on your device when you visit a website.Cookies allow the site to function efficiently and improve its performance, and also provide information to the site owner for statistical purposes, mainly to personalize your browsing experience by remembering your preferences (for example, remembering the language and currency you have set, to recognize you on your next visit, etc.).

Purpose of use of cookies
This site uses some cookies to make its services simple to navigate and use the web pages of LucasGiordani di Salese Antonio efficiently . The cookies used also make it possible to improve the service provided to users, making their use more effective and/or enabling certain features.

Cookies used
This site uses navigation cookies for the use of some basic services, session cookies and monitoring cookies (Google Analytics). There are also links to third-party services. PROFILING COOKIES FOR ADVERTISING PURPOSES ARE NOT PRESENT OR SENT TO THE USER ON THIS SITE.

Navigation cookies
From the first access these cookies allow the site to function properly and allow you to view the contents on your device by recognizing the language and the market of the country from which you have chosen to connect. Navigation cookies are technical cookies and are necessary for the site to function.

Session cookies
Session cookies are essential to manage authentication for online services and restricted areas. The use of these cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and are eliminated when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers necessary to allow safe and efficient exploration of the site. Session cookies are technical cookies and are necessary for the site to function.

Third-party analytical/monitoring cookies
This site uses Google Analytics: analytics cookies are considered technical if used only for optimization purposes and if treated anonymously. We inform the user that this site uses the free Google Analytics service. We remind you that the data is used only to obtain data on the most visited pages, the number of visitors, aggregated data on visits by operating system, by browser, etc. The information obtainable from the cookies on the use of the website by the users will be transmitted by the user's browser to Google, with registered office at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States, and deposited on the company's servers. In particular, below you will find the cookies used by Google Analytics:

NAME OF THE COOKIE

DURATION

__utma

2 years

__utmb

30 minutes

__utmc

Session

__utmz

6 months

__utmt

10 minutes

_ga

2 years

_gat

10 minutes

By using this site, you consent to the processing of your data by Google for the methods and purposes indicated above.

According to the existing terms of service, Google will use this information, as independent data controller, for the purpose of tracking and examining the use of the website, compiling reports on site activity for use by the site operators and provide other services related to website activities, connection methods (mobile, PC, browser used, etc.) and search methods and access to portal pages. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.Google will not associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google
. To consult the privacy policy of the Google company relating to the Google Analytics service, please visit the website http://www.google.it/analytics /terms/it.html.
To find out about Google's privacy policies, please visit the website http://www.google.com/intl/it/privacy/privacy-policy.html. Monitoring cookies can be disabled without any consequences on site navigation: to disable them, see the following section "How to disable cookies by configuring the browser (opt-out)".

Websites and third-party services
This site may contain links to other websites that have their own privacy policy. LucasGiordani by Salese Antonio. is not responsible for the data processing carried out by these sites. PLEASE NOTE: Google Maps maps and Youtube videos are included in "no cookie" mode.

Third-party site: YOU TUBE
Use: YouTube videos included in the web pages of this site
Privacy Policy

Third party site: GOOGLE MAPS
Use: Google maps included in the contact and store locator pages
(NB: With the script maps.googleapis.com – plugin version> = 3.3 – then the only cookie that can be set by Google Maps is PREF and it is used for zoomlevel, language, region, etc. There are currently no identity checks or profile data saved in the PREF cookie).

For more information on cookies and to manage your preferences on third-party profiling cookies, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com

To disable all cookies
You can refuse consent to the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser:
The links below explain how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers (for other browsers that may be used, we suggest looking for this option in the software help).
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-IT/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie= ie-10
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it
Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione% 20dei%20cookie?redirectlocale=en-US&redirectslug=Cookies
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html
Apple Safari: http://www.apple.com /it/privacy/use-of-cookies/

Alternatively, it is possible to disable only Google Analytics cookies, using the opt-out add-on provided by Google for the main browsers.

Even if the authorization to use third-party cookies is revoked, before this revocation the cookies may have been stored on the user's terminal. For technical reasons it is not possible to delete these cookies, however the user's browser allows their elimination in the privacy settings. In fact, the browser options contain the "Delete browsing data" option which can be used to delete cookies, site data and plug-ins

.